Friday, October 31, 2008

Things to do in the lab

The ill fated mice that was chosen for my weekly sacrifice. They must die, so I can live and the rest of human kind can benefit from this research.

We are like a family here, always helping out and working together for work or play. My lab technologist Kak Hanim and my lab mate Zouk is practicing to use the DSLR that our lab bought. Its better for us all to understand how to use it so that if the time comes for us to take really good photographs of our research, we would know how.

Kak Yaya, another lab mate who works at the lab next door, hiding behind a box of Eppendoff pipettes. She is a regular visitor in our lab to borrow stuff or just to hang out.

Another successful serum collection. This is only the second time I gotten a serum with out any blood cells lysed.

Sometimes boredom in the lab slowly kills you, and there is nothing like a really good emotion filled yawn complete with the ugly face. No need to cover, no need to be polite. Its the best yawn ever :p

I did not noticed that I dressed up in a camouflage to blend in with my room. I am currently more particular with clothes now. I find items that fits instead of being baggy and tent like. I use to take like 30 seconds to wear something when I got to class or going out. Now it takes at least half an hour, which sometime includes a change of clothes if it does not feel or looked good. Gosh now I am even particular about the socks and underwear I have on. Everything must be perfect. I am this close of ironing all the jeans and collared T shirt that I am planning to wear. All of you may wonder why the sudden change. I guess I got tired of being the selekeh (unkept) one in the family. My youngest sister and I are the ones who are unkept among our siblings. I just don't like to dress up, but after constant nagging and how my sister laughed when I said my budget to buy raya clothes was RM 100. Well they just created a monster and this monster is planning to buy more shoes to add to his wardrobe collection.

William Part 2: The People

It was a great time for them and for myself. Finally I got the chance to bring some of my labmates to William for dinner. Everybody enjoyed themselves and this probably be one of our favourite restaurant to go.

William Part 1: The Food

William's famous meatball, with its cheesy center that is wrapped with juicy ground meat that is splattered with various spices.

Triple H, a 5 layer sandwiched with salami, peperoni and beef filling and then covered with fried egg.

Kedondong asam boi. This will my favourite drink from now on :)

Mee Raja Itik. Its a duck noodle. Very tasty

Ribena Ice Blended in the back and Strawberry Banana Ice Blended.

Premium chicken, something that is always good.

Nasi Goreng Ketam. Its Tom Yam fried rice with crabs and shrimps.

Spaghetti Carbonara with Meatballs.

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Tear My Heart Open

One does one do, when one's P. berghei mice dies before he could get their blood. Why he has to cut them open and cut out the heart.

Add into saline water and then mush the heart until the saline turns all red. He then hopes there is still some trophozoites left in the red blood cells to infect new batch of mice.

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Face, gym and advice

I just gotten a haircut. Although people say its not long, I just don't like how the side will puff out making my face look wider than it already is. The new barber I go to does a better job than my previous barber. A cut, shave, and scalp massage with a certain oil is only RM 10. I don't have to explain much except that I want it short and he gives exactly what I want. I took this picture after I gotten the haircut. I looked very jambu in my point of view. I bet some of you think its weird for me to get a shave since you don't see me with any facial hair. Its because I have almost nothing except for the wolverine sideburns. Some ladies have more facial hair than I do. I need my monthly dye job to cover those ridiculous straight grey hair in the curly black hair at the back of my hair.

My gym card, with my picture when I first join in. I do look chubbier in this pic than I do now, at least that show I am showing some progress. I skipped 6 days of gym this week because I had other appointments and gained back most of the weight I lost during fasting. Am I freaking out? Nope I am cool about it. I know that its normal because all they weight is just water and muscle. If I miss a few classes I don't get angry, I just continue on and have fun with it. I want this to be a habit, not just something I have to do. Some people get intimidated with the muscle heads at the gym, I don't. Let them with their 50kg weights while I deal with my 5 kg weights. I still do it with my head held up high. I am just too tired or focus to care. Some people get distracted by the half naked bodies at the pool or the tight, sweat soaked gym clothes of those with great figure. I mean if you can get distracted, then you are not working hard enough. I could care less if they were walking naked because with a good workout will leave you pump up, tired, sore but feeling good. However seeing flat abs of that trainer, or those nice shoulder and arms of the muscle head, does push me to do that extra rep or run an extra 10 minutes :p

01] Name: Bazli
[02] Nickname: Baz, budlee, bud,
[03] Married: nope
[04] Zodiac Sign: Sagitarius
[05] Gender: male
[06] Age: 24
[07] High School: SMK Taman Keramat
[08] University: UiTM, KUTPM, UPM
[09] Height: 161cm
[10] Weight: 89
[11] Do you like yourself: yes, but a bit of upgrading is nice
[12] Piercings: none, but i like lip and eye brow piercing
[13] Right or left: depends
[14] Are you a freak: yup
[15] Hair: short straight, long curly
[16] Skin: tanned
[17] Allergic: shrimps that are not fresh
[18] What are you doing now: updating my blog with this silly tag
[19] What will you do 1 hour later: kill a mice or prepare a gel
[20] What will you do 10 years later: travelling

[21] Live with mother/father/parents: yup
[22] Siblings(included you): 5
[23] Eldest: Sister
[24] Youngest: Sister
[25] Love/hate your family: Love and hate goes hand to hand, but mostly love.

[26] You found your another half: not yet
[27] If yes, who is he/she: n/a
[28] If no, who you want he/she to be: some compatible
[29] Time(s) you in relationship: 4 times, but most are just crushes and flings
[30] Ever woo boy/girl(0-100000): a little flirting does not harm anyone
[31] Anyone woo you before(0-100000): yup
[32] Did anything wrong to your other half: yes, like everyone
[33] What was/were the wrong you had done: i lied to myself and pretend it was a perfect relationship
[34] Ever argue with your other half: lol yup
[35] You with your other half since: none
[36] Are you straight/Lesbo: pengkid :D
[37] Reasons you love your other half: compatible
[38] You and your other half in which stage: wait this is only for those who has one, someone needs to tidy up this tag?
[39] You woo-ed her/him or he/she woo you:refer to question 38
[40] Ever think of marry he/she: was not in that stage yet

[41] Your first best friend: a girl who was our neighbor.
[42] Your first enemy: some kid with a bitchy mom in canada
[43] The friend you love the most: i love them all equally ( beside i don't want a bottle to be thrown at me if i forgot to list them :)
[44] The enemy you hate the most(1only): oooh no comment :D
[45] Your most beautiful girl friend: too many, all are unique in their own ways
[46] Your most handsome guy friend: refer to answer 45
[47] The kind of girl you hate the most: bitchy ones
[48] The kind of boy you hate the most: bastard ones
[49] You fall in love with your close friend before: yes i did
[50] Your best friend is your ex-lover : just friends
[51] If your friend backstab you: make her/him suffer
[52] If your friend betray you: i will be very sad
[53] If your friend woo your lover: it depends, if its harmless its okay, if not, they i'll kick their ass
[54] If your friend fall in love with you: if i am single why not
[55] If you fall in love with your best friend: i did, it sucked.


[56] Are you a good student: ho ho.. i guess so, i made it until masters
[57] You always done your homeworks/assignments: yup.
[58] The teacher/tutor you love the most: Mrs Mc Connel, my 5th grade teacher
[59] Always late to school/college: only in masters and only if there is not class
[60] Your class: crazy, fun, memorable..
[61] You love your seniors: some are good friends, some are bitches and bastards..
[62] Senior who you love the most: hmmm i don't have any
[63] Your classmates good/bad: like a fruit salad some are sweet, some are sour, a small few are bitter
[64] Excellent result classmate: top 10% of them
[65] Laziest classmate: those who never show up
[66] Smart people: either the book worm or the popular kids
[67] Stupid people: the weirdos or class reject
[68] Good looking people: a few
[69] Ugly people: a few
[70] Funny people: the smart ones were usually the funniest
[71] Cute people: the girls
[72] Bad people: the ones whose class ranked low in the chart
[73] Honest people: friends
[74] Acting people: dunno, although i acted once
[75] You are what kind of people: indipendent

[76] Lip or eyes: eyes
[77] Hugs or kisses: kisses
[78] Shorter or taller: either
[79] Hesitant or spontaneous: spontananeous
[80] Nice stomach or nice arms: arms
[81] Listener or talker: both
[82] Romantic or rich: bit of both won't hurt
[83] Good husband or Good Father: both

[84] Age to get marry: honestly don't know
[85] Numbers of kid(s): 4 is nice
[86] Career: education and research
[87] Salary: as much as it can be
[88] Retirement age: why retire? life is to short to do nothing
[89] Properties value: A nice condo
[90] Wishes: to stay happy

Love and Weddings

Can anyone tell me what this is? I know its a type of weed, I think, but it seem to bear these so called fruit. I found this at the yard at the new bungalow my aunt just bought.

My aunt's wedding was on Friday and Saturday. The bride and groom (with highlights that is well done by a good stylist :p). My aunt looks young, because she is younger than I am. I think she is about 23 and her husband is of the same age. It was funny when I first met him and he called me abg :p, even though I am his nephew.

What is kampung with out food :D and good food that is :D. Homemade buns, homemade ketupat palas and home made sambal ikan keli (catfish). This was breakfast mind you :D.

Oooh don't forget the compulsory nap at kampung, regardless of the celebration or occasion :D.

There is that Sambal ikan keli again. It was so pedas (spicy) that I was sweating till my clothes were wet, and yet I still had second serving of the fish :D

Friday, October 24, 2008

A dream is just a dream

I had strange dream. I dreamed there was no band/line on my SDS PAGE and that there were two people, whom I am not that fond of that added me on Facebook.

Well, that dream certainly got jumping out of the bed to check my Facebook account, and the result of my SDS PAGE is something I need to do first thing this morning.

This is quite funny in my opinion, I am addicted to both :D. At least one of it is related to my studies :D

4 days of pleasure or pain..

These past 4 days (Sunday to Thursday) was full so many activities from morning till night. I meant to upload it but I just could not stay awake :D. So as usual, these lazy days require only pictures and a little caption for all to enjoy :)
The picture above was stolen from Abg Bears site. My wondrous week started with an invitation to join a dinner at Williams, Danial Ma's first visit here. It was the first time I tasted the dish abg bear loved which was the Pastra Arabiata Seafood special. He said it did not taste as good as before, but for me it was really nice :)

Monday was my friend's Zuk, convocation. My lab friend decided to take pictures with him and give him flowers to congratulate him for being able to graduate and further his masters.

Zuk's dad on his right, his girlfriend on his side and his mother on his left. All of them looked very cute with their Maroon outfit :).

After my friend's convo, it was time to take a visit to the animal house and check on the animals. There I met, a good friend I knew since my diploma years at Arau, which is Ana. She is doing an experiment with Dragon fruit, so she is testing the fruit on rats. Ana has to force feed the rats so that they will consume a controlled amount of the fruit.

See, they are okay, if you know how to handle them :)

On the same day also, I happened to stumble upon a chat friend, Kuzid.. His older brother had his convocation too on the same day. We managed to bump each other during lunch at a restaurant nearby. We made plans and met up for drinks at night.

He is a a cat owner too. Kuzid's friend named this cat Kuzid also :D. Its an America short hair according to them :) judging by the size and pattern on the fur

This picture was stolen from Hamdi's facebook account. What are we doing?

We were having a birthday dinner for a local blogger and friend, Saharil Conteng on Tuesday.

The birthday boy was bullied for little bit by the sporting staff of TGIF.

After the meal we headed to Coffee Bean for some hot drinks.

I very rarely stepped into coffee bean and tea leaf. I wanted some tea so I chose Moroccan mint. It was the perfect choice since the medium strength tea and cool peppermint was soothing for my full stomach :).

On Wendesday, I accompanied my mother to the Jusco Sale. Can you imagine, we arrive at 9 am. The parking lot was already full..

So we had to park at an empty land beside Jusco Cheras Selatan.

The congestion continue on inside the store, since people were lining up to by really cheap stuff. Dynamo 5 liter was 10 ringgit cheaper than usual.

Soo many people :(

Even existing the mall was quite the hassle. I had to drive into the mall parking to pick up my mother because we had so much stuff.

My back seat was full with all the stuff my mother bought.

At least there were the guards to take control of the traffic.

On Wednesday I went to see a movie with a friend.

We bought the premier tickets. This is the first time I set foot in these type of cinema. They have couple seats for couples to sit and snuggle. Very comfortable.

The place we went to, was called GSC signature at The Gardens midvalley

I forgotten to take my laptop along, only after 45 minutes into the movie I realised the horrible mistake I made. At least the laptop was safe. I saw Max Payne and thought the movie sucked. Its a movie based on a video games. Since I know the video game, I can't helped to biased against this movie.

Today on Thursday, I finally went ahead to do my SDS PAGE electrophoresis.

This the first tiem I am doing this, and I was kinda of nervous

Hopefully it will work..

Please work :(