Monday, August 30, 2010

Did you

Do you sometime wonder why you are you? How you look, where you live, how your life turned out. These are the thoughts when you have too much free time. Or that you stayed playing a game for too long your mind literally froze (that's what happened to me now, now I lost sleep and fail to do anywork, now I am blackberrying in the dark while worrying will I stay awake long enough to fall asleep). I started to look at the mirror and see myself. Same face I knew all my life. Things that changed, things that stayed the same. Things I want to change things I never thought I did. Urgh... I should just have shut down the lap top and just sit quietly and just get lost in my imagination. But the last time I did that was during my botched up dye job. No worries, a hair cut and a new dye job should do the trick. I kinda hate sleeping now. Dreams are getting weirder and weirder. Its addictive too. Like a TV show that you watched. You keep wanting to know what will happened next. I gotta stop these things. I don't want to have a bedtime dream, it just takes away from my real life dream, it takes away my life in general. Gotta sleep....
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Dekat raya

Hmm its nearing raya, and fasting month is almost ending. The last 3 years of fasting, including this year, has been different. I lost weight, instead of gaining weight. Its like the best thing in the world. Everything fits better, and comes in my size. Too bad, within one week, everything was gained back O_o.. Ah oh well..... I still need a way to maintain what I had. Now, its time to tailor clothes :D

Monday, August 23, 2010

A conversation during Sahur

Me: Ma, I think you may have slip disc

Ma: me too

Me: bla bla bla friend, bla bla, Dr Ngah, Dr Malina, bla bla

Ma: Yup, it does hurt

Sisters: *nods

Me: Bla bla bla, physiotherapy, bla bla, friend,

Ma: Really, bla bla, I should

Me: You should, bla bla bla friend, bla bla, bowling, bla bla

Sisters: *nods

Ma: Yes, bla bla, KPJ Hospital, bla bla, near, bla bla

Me: Yes, bla bla, you should go, bla bla

Ma: Yup bla bla

Me: Bah, you have slip disc too before right?

Babah: What? I can't understand you, please speak properly. I don't understand a word you said. Can't you speak normally?

Me: *stayed quiet

Ma: *took multivitamin

Sister 1: *near the kitchen sink, Huh? I could understand Abang's conversation perfectly, how come Babah did not?

Sister 2: *shrugs.

*Moral of the story?
My family has our own secret language that my dad does not understand or I have a language that only my family members and friends could understand and my dad does not. Now you know, why I never really talked to my dad about anything. When he tries to decode what I say, it will end up frustrating him and brings the conversation to an end.

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Keeping up with the Joneses

"Keeping up with the Joneses" is a catchphrase in many parts of the English-speaking world referring to the comparison to one's neighbour as a benchmark for social caste or the accumulation of material goods. To fail to "keep up with the Joneses" is perceived as demonstrating socio-economic or cultural inferiority. Taken from Wiki

I hear this catchphrase a lot, but never seem to know where it came, till now. Don't we all, envy other people's wealth and material things. It takes a person with a huge confidence to look at the "Joneses", smile, and walk away with out the need to be like them or over take them.

I would know, right now, is a phase where everything is not going right. Everybody has that phase and sooner or later, one does get out of it. One just need to remain focus and follow the path they have set to themselves.


One of the effect of having to wake up early is, the time when my family wakes me up for sahur is always during the peak of my dream sequence. Almost everyday during fasting, this disturbance happens. Somehow though, I think my body is almost used,to be up at 5.20am everyday. I think I already woken up a few minutes earlier but I decided to sleep. Bad decision, for me, the dream sequence will start again, and even more intense if I decided to fall asleep again. Which is the leading cause of me, being late to lab, excluding running family errands. To sleep or not to sleep is not the question, but is whether to sleep again or not.

Monday, August 16, 2010

fasting = screwed up clock

Yes, fasting is definitely a way to have a change in our daily life. Not just not eating and drinking part, but generally avoiding anything bad, mean, etc. Basically anything negative.

My bedtime needed a huge change, no longer late night sleeping, but early bedtime and early rise. Sigh.. I am not asleep yet. I am gonna be in a whole lot a shit if I don't fall asleep now...

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Tkde keje

This is what happens, when one has too much time in the lab. LOL. Nah... in truth we were setting up the lan for the students. Its intestinal nematodes, basically worms that thrives in your intestines. OOOH how disgustingly intrigiuing :)
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Monday, August 9, 2010

Light Up

Now these candles have found better use, other than blackouts. It seems that the flickering flames, is very soothing to my eyes. It really does makes thing appear just a bit better

Tuesday, August 3, 2010


My torture machine

Sometimes, I feel like each day is an irritated day. Like everything was created to irritated me and only me. So drama right, but yes I do feel like that each day. Even the comments of things that people do, that I choose to read, annoys me, and that is just plain stupidity on my part. Really, like why care so much what people do thing or what so ever, regardless of how moronic they are. Very tired lately, ergh... if I go to the gym it seems like, I won't be able to do anything else again that night. I hate the gym when it full, ah hell, sometimes I hate the gym all together. Its make you even more hungrier after the gym, at first this was kinda fun but now it annoys the crap out of me. I hate having to put on lenses because the sweat will run through my eyes if I wear specs, but if I take it off I won't be able to "see" my daydreams. Sounds stupid but I like to see things clearly 100% of the time I am awake. I hate having to diet, I hate having to control portions I hate that a packet of Maggi feels as filling as the food I got stuck in my teeth after a large dinner. Seriously, a banana is filling? That is just so, like, wtf!. Totally hate it, having to have to get up early in the morning to gym or having to sacrifice what ever activity you have at night, just at the gym. Seriously, the only thing that actually feels good is the compliments when people say you look great, you lost the weight, nice muscle etc etc etc. A friend says, its mind over matter, I say its your 6 eggs whites over your large forehead. A friend said, running is fun, I think I will run, walk, push or sit my way around that statement for now. This will just lead to more irritation over other people statement that registered as moronic, in my head.

Sunday, August 1, 2010

97 92 95

Nope, not a measurement of a human body. That is the RON rating of fuels in Malaysia. Before this there was only RON 97 and RON 92. Everyone fuel up RON 97 because there was false belief that RON 92 was those leaded fuel (which was banned in the 80s or early 90s). Its still unleaded fuel like RON 97, but at a lower RON rating. According to most car manual except for high performance cars and some European cars, most cars can run well on RON 92, since it can run as low as RON 91. Now RON 92 was phased out and replaced with RON 95, which is what most cars still can use. The current price of fuel at the time I wrote this entry down is RM 1.85 for RON 95 and 2.10 for RON 97. There has been reports circulating that RON 97 price will be given an adjusted "float" which means it the price will almost match the world fuel price (it might go up and down periodically).

My sister, dad and many other people have sworn that RON 97 was much better for their cars as it gives them more pickup (acceleration) and economy than RON 95. I tried to fill it up in my humble Viva. At first, it seems that it does feel a bit "light" it seems that the car response better. Perhaps its just my mind playing tricks on me. I wanted to try it for the whole week before fueling it up, however my brother, as usual left me with an almost empty tank. So I decide to fill it up with RON 95 again.

Surprisingly, the car felt "heavy". That lightness that I got from RON 97 was not there. I to press the accelerator pedal a bit more to get to the speed I want.

Hmmm there is not enough scientific evidence to compare between the two fuel, except for that first moment when you press on the accelerator. Mind you, when I filled up my car with RON 97, it was RM 6 more expensive than RON 95. Hmm.. no wonder some people swore on using RON 97 only, my family uses only Petronas, but some of the newer Petronas station does not even offer RON 97, which leads to some of us refuelling at other petrol station.
Hmm.... I seriously don't know anymore what to believe. The manual says the minum RON, the Viva can use is RON 91, but gut feeling tells me RON 97 makes you go faster, but mind says RON 95 is RM 6 cheaper per full tank.. OWh decisions....